21 Newbattle Road, Dalkeith

A Category C Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Dated 1871. Single storey and attic, 3-bay House. S elevation stugged ashlar, remaining elevations squared and snecked rubble; ashlar dressings. Base course. Chamfered margins. Raised long and short quoins to S. Slate-hung wallhead dormer windows.

S (NEWBATTLE ROAD) ELEVATION: corniced and pilastered doorpiece at centre, with blocking course and raised tablet framing keystoned and moulded semicircular-arched doorway; panelled door and semicircular plate glass fanlight. Panel above containing shield with "1871" cipher. Canted window in bay to right, with cornice and blocking course. Tripartite window in advanced panel in bay to left of centre, with cornice and blocking course. Moulded segmental-arched dormer windows to outer bays; shield detail to gableheads; gablet coped skews and beak skewputts, finials missing.

N ELEVATION: stair window at centre; small window below. Narrow windows at ground in outer bays. Gabled dormer windows in outer bays.

E ELEVATION: window in advanced panel, with windows on retun, to right at ground; chamfered angles, eaves course and half-piend roof.

E ELEVATION: small window to left of centre at 1st floor. Small piended block adjoined to left of centre; door to N, window to W.

Sash and case windows, plate glass glazing pattern to S, 12-pane to N; coloured border glazing to stair window. Gablet-coped skews and bracketted skewputts. Gablehead stacks to E and W. Purple-grey slates. Moulded eaves gutter to S.

Statement of Interest

The house was formerly known as Strawberry Bank, the name being taken from the ground on which it stands.