Dunallan, 20 Ancrum Road, Dalkeith

A Category B Listed Building in Dalkeith, Midlothian

Entry Name: Dunallan, 20 Ancrum Road, Dalkeith

Listing Name: 20 Ancrum Road and 24 Newbattle Road, Dunallan, with Boundary Walls, Gatepiers and Gates

Location: Dalkeith

County: Midlothian

Town: Dalkeith

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Millerhill

Description

Circa 1884. Asymmetrical 2-storey and attic villa, with Renaissance details and gablet-crowstepped gables. Bull-faced snecked ashlar; polished dressings. Eaves cornice, with nailhead details. Base course. Chamfered reveals, stopped before cill. Windows corniced to S, transomed at 1st floor to S and E. Decoratively carved aprons to windows with pedimented dormerheads to S.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: 3-bay; gabled bay to right advanced, with ashlar porch in re-entrant angle at centre. Balustraded parapet and fluted Corinithian capitalled piers to porch; open semicircular arches, moulded and keystoned to S; semicircular-arched doorway, with panelled door and plate glass fanlight. Segmental-pedimented dormerheaded window above at 1st floor. 2-storey canted window in bay to right, with balustraded parapet; transomed bipartite window in gablehead. Bipartite window at ground in bay to left, pedimented dormerheaded tripartite window at 1st floor.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay. Full-height advanced panel in bay to right, corbelled at 1st floor, with thistle-finialled shaped gable; bipartite windows to both floors; Corinthian nook-shafts at 1st floor; small window above tripartite window with flanking pilasters and pediment detail in gablehead. Window in stop-chamfered advanced panel at ground in bay to left, corbelled to canted window at 1st floor with foliated cornice and half-piend roof. Window at ground and 1st floor at centre.

W ELEVATION: 2 gabled bays. 3 windows at ground and at 1st floor. Glasshouse adjoined to right, with glazed bricks and thistle-detailed ridge and finials. Single storey gabled service wing adjoined at left; window to S, 2 windows to right to W.

N (ANCRUM ROAD) ELEVATION: transomed tripartite stair window at centre; window below. Window in gablehead of bay to left. Single storey asymmetrically M-gabled wing adjoined to right; door to E, 3 windows and hatch door to N.

Plate glass glazing pattern in sash and case windows; stained glass to stair window, depicting St Andrew, St George and St Patrick. Coped and rounded stacks, ridge to S pitch, gablehead to W and N, wallhead to right to N. Grey-green slates. Pierced red ridge tiles. Some original cans. Original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: Jacobean details; 2-bay carved timber arcade in hall. Arcaded balustrade to dog-leg stair. Fine plasterwork.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS AND GATES: semicircular coped rubble wall.

3 ball-finialled and corniced circular gatepiers to NE; 3 pyramidal- capped square piers to NW. Decorative thistle-detailed wrought-iron gates.