Calendar Works, North Tay Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Calendar Works, North Tay Street, Dundee

Listing Name: West Marketgait, 2 Guthrie Street and 30 East Henderson's Wynd, Former Tay Works Calender

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Thomson Brothers, dated 1881.

MARKETGAIT :

3-storey, 21-by-4-bay block rubble-built with ashlar quoins and dressings with steep pediment over central 5 bays containing small dated pedimented feature in tympanum. Quoins, skewputts and ball finials. Ground floor of W elevation altered except stair doors at each end. 1st and 2nd floors large windows, slate roof.

Elevation to Guthrie Street: 4-bay gable end with 2 oculi and small sash and case window in attic. 6-bay wing with 5 ground floor windows linked by cill course and wide keystoned arched gateway with original wooden doors. 4-bay W gable with 2 oculi.

S elevation to yard: similar to E elevation but with blocked oculi.

Interior, iron framed with very high brick arched ceilings. 2 rows of iron columns at ground and 1st floors. 2nd floor no columns and steel tie roof; iron stairs at each end

30 EAST HENDERSON'S WYND:

Former cloth store at rear of West Marketgait building, high single storey rubble-built range with blind windows to W. Tall windows to E with original glazing. Oculi in N and S gables with skewputts and ball finials. Slate roof. Modern sliding door at N. Steel tie roof to interior.

Statement of Interest

Built for Gilroy Sons and Company, the Tay Works Calendar is a good example of one of Dundee's important industrial heritage buildings. The distinctive horizontality, associated with monumental 19th century mills, dominates the streetscape of one of the city's main thoroughfares. The ground floor held the calenders and the upper floors the sewing and cloth finishing departments. "Perhaps one of the most complete and perfect buildings of the kind in the Kingdom" (George Gilroy's Obituary, 1892). The previous list description noted an original door and retention of interior cast iron supports for a travelling crane at 30 East Henderson's Wynd, and included the now (2007) demolished 1820 West India Millwright work at 26 East Henderson's Wynd. The latter building, originally Adam Symon's, was the oldest surviving flax machinery works in Dundee, largely unchanged because it went out of use in about 1850.

List description updated 2007.