Archway And Steps, St Roque's Hall, 34-42 Commercial Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Archway And Steps, St Roque's Hall, 34-42 Commercial Street, Dundee

Listing Name: 36-42 Commercial Street, St Roque's Hall, Including Boundary Wall, Archway and Steps to High Street

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Later 19th century. 3-storey, 10-bay, hall and offices with shops to ground floor. Stugged sandstone coursers to front, stugged and snecked rubble to sides and rear, ashlar dressings, slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge tiles. Corniced ground floor, string course to 1st and 2nd floor, coped parapet with quatrefoils, gabletted buttresses rising through parapet with obelisk finials; timber cross windows with lying-panes, chamfered margines, alternate hoodmoulds to 1st floor; windows in gables recessed in 2-storey, pointed-arch, hoodmoulded panels with ornaments between floors; tall octagonal crocketted fleche to centre with pointed-arch arcaded drum, sawtooth-coped skews,

corniced stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: 4 original shopfronts to ground floor (some alterations to left), with slender cast-iron columns; two 2-storey panels at centre of upper floors with windows and gable breaking through parapet, quatrefoil to roofspace, windows to flanking 1st and 2nd floors; 3 bays to left and right each consisting of 2-storey panel with windows and gable breaking through pediment to centre, flanked by windows to 1st and 2nd floor.

RIGHT RETURN ELEVATION: gable to left, pointed-arch panel to 1st and 2nd floors with windows, sculpted relief panel of the Good Shepherd between floors, continuous stepped hoodmould; lower 2-bay wing slightly recessed to right with coped parapet, door with armorial panel above, stair window to right, 2 windows to 1st floor.

LEFT RETURN ELEVATION: similar to right return elevation but with courtyard wall extending to left, various doors and windows, no relief panel.

INTERIOR: not seen, but known to be altered.

BOUNDARY WALL, ARCHWAY AND STEPS: coped rubble boundary wall to High Street extending to steps of St Paul's Cathedral; pointed arch with gabletted stepped overarch and cross-finial; scale and platt steps with gablet-coped flanks leading to upper floors and Castle Hill House (also listed).

St Roque's Hall serves as the hall and offices for St Paul's Cathedral.