Great Eastern Public House, Dock Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

John Murray Robertson, 1880. 3-storey and attic, 3-bay, Arts and Crafts-style commercial building. Stugged sandstone coursers, red ashlar bands, harled to rear, half-timbered gables, grey slate roof. Painted pilastered ground floor with corniced entablature, floral pattern plaster wallhead frieze, angle pilasters; 2-storey, 4-light canted windows to 1st and 2nd floors with diagonally coursed masonry between floors, timber sash and case frames with single pane to bottom, large diamond-pattern to top at 1st floor, 6-pane at 2nd, 3-pane at attic.

FRONT ELEVATION: pend entrance to left at ground floor, 3 doors to right (2 blocked), barfront with door formed from window, original coloured leaded clerestorey windows; 3 canted windows to 1st and 2nd floors, 4-light canted dormer to centre with finialled pyramidal roof, jettied gables breaking through eaves to left and right, 2 modern rooflights.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Formerly 'The Great Eastern' public house.