Meadowside Gospel Hall, Euclid Crescent, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James MacLaren, mid 19th century. Rectangular-plan, gabled gospel hall on corner site with smaller 2-bay block facing Euclid Crescent. Stugged pinkish coursers, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Buttressed, sawtooth-coped skews, continuous rooflights,

2 pagoda-roofed louvred ridge ventilators.

FRONT ELEVATION: principal gable to left, slightly advanced centre panel, wider to top with blocked basket-arch opening and blank heraldic panel above, angle to left chamfered and corbelled to square; entrance gable slightly advanced to right, wider to bottom, 2-leaf door with fanlight, hoodmould with blank heraldic panel, further panel to gable, coped skews with kneelers; bay to far right with basement windows, bipartite to ground floor with hoodmould and label stops.

BELL STREET ELEVATION: blank wall delineated by 4 recessed panels.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building is presumed to be that referred to in Lawson Brothers as The Old Scotch Independent Chapel. Listed particularly for its group value with 4 Euclid Crescent (former Original Secession Church) and Trinity Hall (formerly Panmure Street Congregational Church, listed at Panmure Street).