Caledonian Insurance Company, 33, 35 Albert Square, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

John Murray Robertson, 1886. 3-storey and attic, 2-bay commercial building. Red sandstone ashlar to front, rubble local sandstone elsewhere, grey slate roof. Ground floor slightly advanced; projecting windows with bowed angle lights to 1st and 2nd floors supporting full-width sculpted parapet, sculpted frieze between floors; dutch gable with paired bipartite pilastered windows and semi-circular sunflower pattern lintel panels, sunflower motifs at volutes, strapwork pattern sculpture at tympanum; timber sash and case frames, single pane to bottom, multi-pane to top; margined angles to upper floors, ball-finialled round-section to top acting as rainwater heads with mask

gargoyles.

FRONT ELEVATION: 4-panelled and reeded oak door with 2 herm motifs to right, 5-light window to left with stop-chamfered mullions; two 2-storey projecting windows to 1st and 2nd floors, dutch-gabled attic floor.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Formerly the Caledonian Insurance building; John Murray Robertson had his own offices here.