11 Panmure Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Alexander Johnston, 1872. 4-storey and attic, Baroque-detailed commercial building arranged in 2 symmetrical 5-bay sections.

Ashlar front, rubble to side and rear, slate roof. Single channelled, and paired vermiculated pilasters to ground floor, consoled cornice to 1st floor forming base for 7 giant Corinthian engaged columns rising to full entablature at 2nd floor with lion masks, paterae, dentils and mutules, small broken pediments to centre of each section, channelled pilaster strips and eaves course to 3rd floor; architraved windows, corniced to 1st floor with pediments to windows at centre of sections, margined windows to 3rd floor, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing, some now altered to modern out-of-character designs; canted flat-

roofed dormers; ashlar-coped skews with corniced end stacks.

FRONT ELEVATION: out-of-character modern shopfront to ground floor straddling each 5-bay section, mask-keystoned round-headed arch doorcases to left and right with panelled doors and fanlights, window and door formed from window to far left, 2 doors formed from windows to far right; 10 windows to each upper floor, 4 dormers. 2 windows to left of right return gable.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Offices of unusual pretension, for textile merchants Moore and Weinberg, A Bruntish and Co, Hermann Ree and Thomas Taylor and Co, also for insurance companies and G and J Burns, Steam ship owners (Cunard Line). The top floor was residential, and the basement was fireproof.