2 Panmure Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Alexander Johnston, 1878. 3-storey and basement on falling ground, 12-bay classically-detailed former bank on corner site. Cream sandstone ashlar, rusticated to ground floor, concealed roof. Base course, corniced ground floor, cill course to ground, 1st and 2nd floors, paterae at wallhead intersected by corbels supporting cornice and balustraded parapet with dies, broken segmental pediment to centre with ball finial, segmental monogrammed panel to rounded angle; channelled pilaster strips to angles; segmental-headed windows to ground and 1st floors with mask keystones, architraved and corniced to 1st floor (consoled and pedimented to 2 centre bays), architraved and

angled to 2nd floor (bipartite and round-headed with channelled

pilaster strips to 2 centre bays), 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced ridge stacks, segmental-capped stack to angle.

FRONT ELEVATION: near symmetrical. Paired round-headed doors with fanlights and moulded doorcase to slightly advanced centre bays, linked Doric-piered doorpieces, entablature with triglyphs and paterae, parapet with blind tracery, 2 windows to 1st floor, 2 bipartites to 2nd floor; 4 bays to left with windows to each floor, rounded angle bay to far left with keystoned round-headed and moulded doorcase, tripartite stilted-arch window with consoled cornice to 1st floor, bipartite round-headed window to 2nd; 5 bays to right, 3 basement windows with iron grilles, round-headed door to centre with 2 windows to left and

right, 5 windows to 1st and 2nd floor.

MEADOWSIDE ELEVATION: 5 windows to ground, 1st and 2nd floor.