Lochee Old Parish Church, Methven Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Lochee, Dundee

Entry Name: Lochee Old Parish Church, Methven Street, Dundee

Listing Name: Methven Street, Lochee Old Parish Church and Hall (Formerly St Ninian's Church of Scotland)

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Lochee

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

David Neave, 1829-30, some remodelling and new hall by Alexander Johnston 1883-4. Rectangular neo-classical spired church, ashlar facade, rubble-built sides.

S ELEVATION: 3-bay shallow pilastered anta facade, central pilastered and corniced door. Pediment with tympanum oculus. Small tower and spire. Square pilastered lower stage with louvred arched belfry openings, angle antefixae, octagonal 2nd stage with oculi. Facetted spire and weather vane. Octagonal stack at right. Square corniced porches added 1884. Simple 6-bay sides. Organ chamber added to rear, 1884, with lean-to roof. Finial to N gable.

Slate roof. Windows sash and case, 4-pane glazing pattern, probably inserted 1884.

INTERIOR: horseshoe gallery n Corinthian columns. Panelled gallery fronts cantilevered forward 1884. Organ within curvilinear opening formed 1884. Modern ceiling panels, substantial king-post roof over. HALL: by Alexander Johnston 1884. Gable to Bright Street stepped tripartite arched windows between consoled pedimented doorpieces. Apex pediment. Interior timber collar-beam pendants and wrought-iron ties. Slate roof, modern window glazing patterns.

Rubble-built boundary walls, coursed rubble to Methven Street, where rebuilt, slightly set-back, in 1884. Square gatepiers. Post-war railings.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such. Formerly Lochee Chapel of Ease or St Ninian's Church. Elliot credits William Reid, builder, as the architect. However it was neave who advertised for contracts. Internal renovation, 1883, paid for by T H COX.