Invergowrie House, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

1600 L-plan tower house with possible medieval elements and late 18th century semi-circular office range. Remodelled as a U-plan by William Burn 1837. 2-storey and basement rubble-built with ashlar dressings (latter mainly by Burn). W ELEVATION: main part 5-bay, margined openings enlarged by Burn. Ground floor 3-light ashlar oriel on corniced brackets. Consoled balcony with fretworked balusters to right. 1st floor 5-light gabletted windows piercing eaves. Corbelled 1st floor angle turret at right, 3 small lights, 2 blind. Semi-circular trurret to left of oriel, 1600, corbelled out at ground floor, small lights, 1 blind, over. Bay to left, oldest part of tower, windows enlarged and block to left advanced in mid 19th century: single bay with crow-stepped attic gablet and 1st floor corbelled angle turret.

N ELEVATION: gabled hoodmoulded porch and 3 bays to left by Burn, basement earlier but with openings remodelled. 1st floor gabletted windows pierce eaves. Tall wallhead stack between 2nd and 3rd bays. Carved gablet head armorial (PG: AN) of 1600 repositioned in porch. Later crow-stepped galbe advanced to right with blocked ground floor window and stack. S ELEVATION: by Burn 1837 except set-back gable at left. 3-bays with ground floor band course, 1st floor string course and gabletted 2nd floor windows piercing eaves. Flanking swept conical-roofed angle turrets, that at right corbelled out at 2nd, that at left 3-storey. Set back gable at left, 1600, with ground floor canted and corniced oriel, crow steps and stack by Burn.

W ELEVATION: fine semi-circular-plan service court with central pend and flanking garage doors. 2-bay part at S raised to 2-storey in mid 19th century with shallow crowstepped gable, unfortunately stone-cleaned and with modern sun lounge to S. 3 crow-stepped gables to main range, N wing with projecting kitchen stack.

COURTYARD ELEVATION: 2 stair towers, that to right 1837 with catslide roof and margined windows, that to left earlier, with conical roof and original window openings. Modern steps and 1st floor proch. Ground floor extension with lean-to roof by Burn with gabletted window, now door, beside blocked entrance. Later 2-storey 1-bay crowstepped projection obscures left stair tower.

INTERIOR: Part of basement of W elevation is vaulted and has thick walls. Egg and dart cornices to ground and 1st floor fo S wing. Coombed ceiling in W block 1st floor. Some marble chimneypieces. Main horseshoe stair has coved and corniced plaster ceiling. Turnpike stair by Burn. Slate roofs, swept conical turrets with finials, older slate over the 2 turrets in W elevation. Tall margined stacks. Unusual circular-plan stack rises into 8-sided star-plan at NW. Windows sash and case, mainly 12-pane glazing pattern.

Statement of Interest

Reconstructed in 1600 for Patrick Gray and Anne Napier. Later the home of G D C Henderson, Commander RN.

Now 4 flats.