Steeple Church, City Churches, Nethergate, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Samuel Bell, erected under supervision of Baillie A Thoms, 1787-8. Rectangular-plan, simple Gothic style church between St Mary's Tower and the pend through Old St Paul's and St David's Church. Ashlar, slate roof; later cathedral-pane glazing.

S ELEVATION: un-buttressed, 4 bays of large Y-traceried pointed-arch windows. Continuous cill course. Band of blind quatrefoils beneath corbelled eaves. Angle pinnacles at W gables.

N ELEVATION: 5 bays, similarly detailed, central pointed-arch door beneath Y-traceried window.

INTERIOR: simple rectangle, refurnished with 19th century pews and 20th century pulpit etc. Rear gallery front with blind Gothick arcading and tassellated detail. Columns removed.

Statement of Interest

An ecclesiastical building in use as such. Listed category A for its grouping within the City Churches and St Mary's Tower.