Morgan Tower, 133-139 (Odd Nos) Nethergate, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Style of Samuel Bell, circa 1794; infill bay to right early 19th century. 4-storey 5-bay tenement with striking 5-storey bow-fronted crescent-finialled ogival-roofed tower and early ground floor shops. Random rubble, infill bay squared rubble, ashlar dressings, grey slate roof, cat-slide over stair tower to rear. Corniced painted ashlar shopfronts with recessed margins to windows and doors; margined windows with restored 12-pane sash and case glazing (and out-of-character trickle vents), original or early 19th century bowed-paned window to left of tower at ground, Venetian windows to upper floors of tower but

with blind sidelights to top floor flanked by single windows, small

dormers tucked behind stacks of infill bay. Ashlar-coped skews with skewblocks; corniced wallhead and ridge stacks, shouldered at infill.

FRONT ELEVATION: door and shopfronts to 3 bays at left, 3 windows to each upper floor, tower to right with door-to-centre shopfront, windows to each upper floor, infill bay to far right with shopfront to ground floor, window to each upper floor.

REAR ELEVATION: red random rubble. Prominent near-hexagonal stair tower approached by forestair to 1st floor; 3 stair windows. Projecting toothing formerly for earth closet stack at left re-entrant angle, terminating at a corbel 2 metres from ground. Narrow squint windows at right re-entrant angle. 2 shouldered wallhead stacks.

INTERIOR: pharmacy has many 19th century fittings, woodwork and glass, with some alterations. Timber spiral stair from shop to 1st floor. Bowed rooms above have original simple anthemion cornices and timber shutters to cupboards and windows. Floor levels vary. Main spiral stair with stone newel and original sinuous timber hand rail.

Statement of Interest

Built as a speculation by Daniel Morgan of Westfield, apparently incorporating parts of an earlier structure. The building was probably harled originally; restored 1990 for Cleghorn Housing Association by the Parr Partnership. See also nos 141, 143 Nethergate.