162 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Newport-On-Tay

Circa 1790. 2-storey and basement, 5-bay, classical style villa.

Sandstone ashlar front, rubble to basement, sides and rear, ashlar

dressings, piended grey slate roof. Band course to ground floor,

eaves course, margined angles; margined windows, some original 12-pane sash and case glazing remaining to rear, various styles including 2- and 4-pane elsewhere, box dormers to E and rear. 1 corniced and 1 coped stack with uniformly designed cream cans extending from ridge into S pitch of roof.

FRONT ELEVATION: centre bay advanced and pedimented with blinded oculus at tympanum, door to centre with round-arched, tripartite doorcase approached by steps oversailing basement, window to 1st floor, 2 windows to left and right at each floor.

REAR ELEVATION: 3-bay bow to centre with semi-conical roof, door flanked by windows to basement and ground floor, 3 windows to 1st floor; window to left and right at each floor; 3 dormers.

INTERIOR: hall and stair replastered circa 1835-40, coffered ceilings, cast-iron balusters; good circa 1790 corniced and chimneypieces to most rooms.

BOUNDARY WALLS, RAILINGS AND STEPS: tall rubble-built former sea wall to S. Ashlar steps and piers to front elevation with steel railings in style of Mills and Shepherd installed circa 1927.

Built for Robert Jobson, merchant. Linked at 1st floor by slate-hung passage to No 164 Nethergate.