125, 125A Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Early 19th century. 3-storey and attic with basement to rear, 11-bay tenemental terrace with shops to ground floor. Squared sandstone rubble with ashlar margins (some now refaced in mortar) to front, random rubble to rear, grey slate roof. Cill band to 1st and 2nd floor, lintel band/eaves course to 2nd floor; margined windows, original 12-pane timber sash and case glazing pattern to 1st floor of 127-131, 4-pane to 2nd floor, 2-pane to 123-125 with modern out-of-character pivot frames to 3 right hand bays at 2nd floor; later canted dormers. Tall shouldered wallhead stacks, upper parts harled brick, brick ridge stack and ashlar-coped dividing skew to centre, ashlar stack to left.

FRONT ELEVATION: close door to centre bay, shopfronts of various periods (no 129 probably original), 11 windows to 1st and 2nd floors, those at 3rd bay from left blind; 4 dormers, various rooflights.

REAR ELEVATION: two 3-storey and attic gabled wings, recessed at re-entrant angles (except at attic) containing spiral stairs with ashlar newels. Later brick garaging fills the E yard.

INTERIOR: not seen.