7 Farington Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Invergowrie

C G Soutar (Mclaren Sons and Soutar) circa 1929 1-storey

and attic Arts and Crafts villa, harled and whitewashed

with steep swept roofs.

S elevation 4 bay, arched garden entrance at left, 2 central 5-light windows with 4-light piend-roofed, tile-hung dormers over. Advanced steep gabled bay to right, 5-light bow through both floors. E elevation coved ashlar entrance within catslide formed by steep gable. Canted bay to left with piended slate roof. 1 ground and 2 1st floor mullioned windows, attic slit window. Rear: steep swept roofs broken by prominent central gable with single light windows. Piended dormer to right. 2 storey gabled wing at NW. Red tiled roofs. 2 large stacks in roof slopes of S elevation. Windows mainly mullioned and transomed casements, small leaded panes to 1st floor and upper parts of ground floor windows.