145 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

David Mackenzie, 1834, raised to 2-storey 1843-4. 2-storey, 4-bay former church halls and school building on falling ground with slightly later addition to E. Stugged and snecked rubble sandstone with ashlar dressings now mostly re-cast with cement, grey slate roof, piended to E. Band course to 1st floor, wallhead course; margined windows with mostly 4-pane timber sash and case glazing; replacement ashlar-coped skew to original E gable with corniced gable stack at mid-pitch to rear, large timber-louvred ridge ventilator with slate pyramidal roof and decorative cast-iron finial.

FRONT (S) ELEVATION: door at 4th bay to right with fanlight and corniced and pilastered doorpiece, narrow 2-pane window to left,

3 windows to far left and 4 windows to 1st floor; bipartite window to ground floor right, bipartite stair window above comprising 8-pane segmental-headed lights.

E GABLE: door with fanlight to right, window to left, both with corbelled and shallowly pointed heads, 2 windows to 1st floor.

REAR ELEVATION: door to right, 3 windows and 1 blocked window to left, 3 windows to 1st floor, rendered bay to far left, later bay recessed to outer left.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

The west gable of this building is built to within approximately half a metre of the east elevation of 143C Nethergate, also listed. Originally built as a single storey vestry and school house for Tay Street Square (3rd United Session) Church, (demolished circa 1991), the second storey was added 1843-3 as a day school. David Mackenzie resigned his

appointment at an early stage in the work, which was later advised upon by James Black and Mr Patterson, architects.