Eastcroft, 8 Panmure Terrace, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Frederick T Pilkington (Pilkington and Bell, Edinburgh) 1872. 2-storey 3-bay Gothic manse, bandfed ashlar polychromy. Ground floor advanced triple basket-arched window to left with V-chamfered angles. Central door and bipartite to right, both with remarkable foliated lintels. Nook-shafted round-arched lights to outer bays of 1st floor. Bay to left broached, canted and then cavetto corbelled to square-plan gable. Rose oculus, bud finial. Gablet and trefoil to bipartite light at right.

Sides rubble-built. Lean-to wash-house at W. Battered, corniced, gable-end stacks, that to E over a twin arched stair window.

Piended and platformed slate roof with bracketed eaves.

Statement of Interest

Former manse of the McCheyne Memorial Church, 328 Perth Road, also by Pilkington. The front is to the same design as his 1-7 Coltbridge Terrace, Edinburgh.