Clydesdale Bank, 158 Nethergate, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Attributed to Samuel Bell, 1790. 2-storey and basement with attic to rear, 3-bay classically-detailed house with single storey and basement, single-bay pavilion wings. Squared cherry-cocked sandstone with ashlar dressings, coursers to wings, random rubble sides and rear, grey slate roof, piended to wings. Band course to ground floor, eaves course; margined windows, 24-pane bowed timber sash and case frames to front and top floor rear, multi-pane elsewhere, piended dormers to rear with

modern out-of character frames. Rusticated quoins to front, margined angles to rear, ashlar-coped skews with skewblocks; corniced and margined gable stacks to main house, wallhead stacks to wings.

FRONT ELEVATION: door to centre with fanlight and engaged-columned Ionic doorpiece approached by steps oversailing basement with plain wrought-iron railings, window to left and right, 3 windows to 1st floor, blocked window to roofspace at gables; window to slightly recessed wings.

REAR ELEVATION: 3 square windows and door formed from window to basement, 4 tall windows to principal floor, 4 windows to 1st floor, 3 dormers, blocked window to return gables at principal floor level; door, basement and ground floor window to recessed wings.

INTERIOR: altered at banking floor.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND RAILINGS: low boundary wall to front elevation with cast- and wrought-iron railings and gates, stout buttressed wall to E formerly to the Town Hospital, rubble-built wall to W, garden terrace, former sea wall to S.

Statement of Interest

This house was built for Provost Alexander Riddoch and is now the Clydesdale Bank. The listing excludes the former garage which occupies the southern part of the garden but includes the stone boundary walls.