8-12 South Ward Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: 8-12 South Ward Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 38 North Lindsay Street, 8-12 (Even Nos) South Ward Road, Former Halley Brothers' Works

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

H and F Thomson, 1909, extended to S in similar style 1914. 4-storey, 15-bay factory building with 5-bay return gable to South Ward Road. Stugged and snecked pinkish sandstone rubble, bull-faced base course, ashlar dressings, red brick to rear, grey slate roof. Base course, moulded cill course to 1st floor linked to keystoned and moulded round-headed arches of 2-storey windows at impost level, moulded cill course to 3rd floor, wallhead course; tripartite windows with 8-pane timber sash and case glazing, 8-pane to ground floor, large 2-storey tripartite transomed and mullioned round-headed windows to ground

floor.

FRONT ELEVATION: symmetrical; each group of 3 bays comprising 2-storey round-headed window to centre flanked by windows to left and right at each floor, 3 windows to 2nd and 3rd floors; sliding door to vehicle entrance at outer left and right bays (now blocked to outer right).

SOUTH WARD ROAD ELEVATION: 4-storey, 2-bay block to left with sliding door and window to ground floor, tripartite and bipartite window to each upper floor; 3-storey, 3-bay block to right with 2 doors and bipartite window to ground floor, 3 windows to each upper floor.

REAR ELEVATION: asymmetrical, but with regular fenestration pattern (windows blocked), block to left slightly higher at this elevation, truncated chimney stalk to centre of main block at right.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

This building presents an imposing facade to North Lindsay Street and with Nos 26-36 North Lindsay Street forms an important streetscape. Built for Halley Brothers Ltd, makers of hackle and card coverings for the jute trade.