Gymnasium, 14 Ward Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Alexander McCulloch and George Jamieson, 1890 (reconstructed 1926 after fire in 1921 ' see Notes). 2-storey, 5-bay, symmetrical, classically-detailed gymnasium. Cream sandstone ashlar. Base course, cill courses to ground and first floor; band course over ground floor lintel; eaves course. Centre and outer bays slightly advanced.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-leaf panelled door with round-headed leaded fanlight to centre within pilastered tripartite doorpiece; round-headed sidelights with small rectangular lights above. Segmental pediment with relief sculpture to tympanum. Large tripartite window above. Tripartites to recessed bays; rounded-headed at 1st floor. Bipartites at ground and 1st floor outer bays. Outer lights of 1st floor centre tripartite keystoned and moulded to top, flanking tripartites keystoned and round-headed, outer bays keystoned with moulded round-headed tripartites.

6-pane timber glazing to ground floor with single top-hoppers, 6-pane top-hopper to 1st floor (12-pane to centre window). Slate roof. Ashlar-coped skews with skewblocks, brick-coped end stack to left. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: the original interior was destroyed in the fire of 1921. 1926 reconstruction includes twin stair to main entrance hall and simple timber panelling.

Statement of Interest

Despite later alterations, the facade of this public building is well detailed, including a particularly distinctive carved pediment above the entrance. Built by private subscription at a cost of 2500 pounds, the original imposing tower to the central section of the building, the flanking French roofs and original interiors were all destroyed by fire in 1921. A new building and interior was constructed behind the surviving elements of the principal elevation. Re-opening in 1927, the Ward Road Gymnasium retains its original use as a gymnasium and recreation hall.

The carved stone pediment above the entrance depicts the crowned figure of Mother Dundee seated between two reclining males wearing loose-fitting sporting attire. One carries a dumbbell and the other holds indian clubs, representing the increasing value of gymnastics and physical activity by the late 19th Century.

The original 19th century promotional leaflet for the gym noted that 'leading citizens of Dundee, conceived that a need existed for providing an institution where physical training on the most approved principles could be efficiently given. It has long been felt that sufficient attention has not been devoted to this branch of education and the Committee of Management hope that the youth of the city, and even those of more mature years, will take the opportunity of enjoying healthy exercises which have now been brought within the reach of all'.

Change of Category from B to C and list description updated as part of the sporting buildings thematic study (2012-13).