Guardian Royal Exchange Assurance Group, Panmure Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Gauldie, Hardie, Wright and Needham, 1955-7. 4-storey and attic, 5-storey to rear, Festival of Britain style commercial building. Channelled ashlar effect cladding to ground floor, paler ashlar panels to upper floors, flat roof. Dark base course, banded fascia panel over ground floor, coped wallhead with plain metal balustrade; margined windows with metal top-hopper over casement glazing pattern; penthouse with shallow-pitched projecting windows; 3 centre bays at 1st-3rd floors recessed behind 2 giant piers and balconies with clock to 2nd floor.

FRONT ELEVATION: 3 sets of doors and 12 windows to ground floor, paired doors flanked by 4 windows to recessed bays above, 6 windows to left and right at each floor, 3 paired windows alternating with 4 projecting windows to penthouse.

INTERIOR: not seen.