20 Victoria Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Frederick T Pilkington (Pilkington and Bell) 1877. Idiosyncratic 4-storey corner tenement, ground floor shop with mezzanine in fall of ground on Victoria Road frontage. Coursed rubble with ashlar bands at lintel level.

Shop fronts altered circa 1958. 1st floor windows have flush pediments with incised chip carving, 2nd floor windows segment-headed with keyblocks, 3rd floor set in pilastered arcade in Venetian manner with stilted segmental arches enriched by incised carving and interrupted by scroll supported ashlar stacks with elaborate copes to all 3 frontages.

Elevation to Victoria Road 3-window widely spaced 2-1.

Hilltown frontage 4 window symmetrical (outer bipartite) divided by corbelled chimneybreast with central cartouche corbelled wider at each level, 6 narrow lights in arcade 3rd floor, evenly spaced to either side of stack.

Dudhope Street: frontage largely blind, bipartites 1st and 2nd, 2 3rd floor lights on right. Splayed angles progressively corbelled to achieve square at 3rd floor level. Area to W remodelled circa 1958.

Piended slate roof. Windows sash and case, 2-pane glazing pattern.

Statement of Interest

J K Mearns' drapers and wholesale warehouse was acquired in 1958 by McGill Brothers, "Dundee's Premier Credit Store", which was started in Church Street in 1877, moved to 5 Victoria Road, opposite, in 1888, enlarged and rebuilt in 1938. This section of Dudhope Street was formerly Mid Street.