Caird Wing, Dundee Royal Infirmary, Barrack Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Coldside

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

James Findlay, 1907. Robust 3-storey and attic symmetrical stacks of wards with N European-influenced towers to each side of operating theatre. Red engineering brick with artifical stone dressings, cill and band courses.

S elevation of each stack of wards has full-height glazed steel-framed and steel-clad verandahs, perhaps added in 1920s-30s and originally more open as part of the cure. Tall, near free-standing, 4-storey toilet and stair towers with 2 and 3-light slit windows to rear of Operating Theatre.

3-bay gables. Modern day room added to ground floor of W gable.

N elevation brick with centre stair tower. Ground floor swept-roofed porch between flat-roofed projections. Upper floor links between wards by 'Bridges of Sighs' with low mullioned strip windows.

Piended red tiled roofs with swept overhanging eaves and swept-roofed dormers. Windows mainly 4-light casement and top-hoppers.

INTERIOR: steel beams span load bearing walls. Segmental arched doorways to wards. Collare beam roofs.

Operating Theatre (and basement Orthotic Department). Polygonal-shaped, blind except small basement windows. Pilaster strips to metal railed balconies. Large windows over now blocked. Coved cornice. Tiled roof. Glazed plant room added to roof at S elevation.