Methodist Church, 15 Ward Road, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Methodist Church, 15 Ward Road, Dundee

Listing Name: 15, 17, 19 Ward Road, Former Methodist Church and Adjoining Offices, Including Steps and Railings

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

David Mackenzie, 1866; organ chamber 1883-4. Simple 3-bay aisled Gothic church with 6-bay nave and basement halls. Painted rubble with painted ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Finialled buttresses to front elevation, buttressed aisle to Rattray Street; string course to basement; 5-light geometric-traceried gallery window with hoodmould and mask label stops to front elevation, 2-light pointed windows to aisles with continuous hoodmould, paired lancets to nave, lattice-paned glazing, shoulder-headed windows to basement; ashlar-coped skews

with cross-finial to front, coped stack to rear; 3 truncated ridge

ventilators.

FRONT ELEVATION: 2-leaf boarded door with decorative hinges and pointed boarded overdoor, nook shafts and moulded arch with hoodmould and mask label stops, door approached by double lateral stairs with Gothic and spear pattern cast-iron railings and lamp standard (lantern missing), modern canopy over platt at door; windows to basement and flanking aisles, gallery window above.

AISLE ELEVATION TO RATTRAY STREET: basement door to left, windows to basement bays at right, railings between buttresses, 6 paired windows to principal floor.

REAR ELEVATION: piend-roofed outshot to centre with later stair, flanked by 2 lancet windows with bullseye window above.

INTERIOR: not seen.

OFFICES: 2-storey offices slightly advanced to left of front elevation; door and 2-light trefoil-headed window to ground floor with continuous hoodmould, angle at right corbelled to splayed angle with single window to 1st floor, 3-light window to left set in recessed panel, platform roof.

This former ecclesiastical building has beeen incongruously painted and converted to a night club.