Baptist Church, 6 Ward Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Dundee

Description

Thomas M Cappon, 1895. Galleried Gothic church with basement hall. Squared and snecked red sandstone rubble to front with ashlar dressings, red brick to sides and rear, green slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Octagonal louvred fleche ventilator.

FRONT ELEVATION: central gabled bay advanced with 6-light hoodmoulded basement window; large 2-storey 6-light canted oriel over with 3 crocket-finialled gablets; louvred stepped lancets to apex with cross finial. Pointed-arch entrance at left in crenellated porch, set-back single-light to left and 3-light geometric-traceried window over. Bay to right set-back with door and side window within large pointed-arch hoodmould, quatrefoil tracery in tympanum, similar geometric-traceried

window over.

SIDE ELEVATIONS: N-most bays piend-roofed, advanced for stairs. 2-storey 3-bay buttressed flanks with pointed-arch traceried windows, gabletted to 1st floor piercing eaves. Canted apsidal rear with 2 pointed-arch windows, tracery altered to carry stained glass windows. Modern dry-dashed extension.

INTERIOR: braced collar beam roof with traceried spandrels on cast-iron columns, galleried aisles and rear with original dark woodwork and clock, later extended to carry organ over altar and baptistry, remodelled with lighter woodwork. Marble font, stepped for total immersion. 2 stained glass war memorial windows; cathedral glass elsewhere. Painted murals of biblical scenes in hall.

An ecclesiastical building in use as such.