2, 4 Whitehall Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Late 19th century. 4-storey and attic commercial building on corner site with shopfronts to ground floor and octagonal 5th storey turret at angle with finialled facetted dome. Cream sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof, fishscale slates to dome. Modillioned cornice to ground floor with open-work parapet above, lintel band to 1st floor, cill band to 2nd floor, consoled and modillioned main cornice over 2nd floor with fluted and dentilled lintel band, cill band to 3rd floor, corniced wallhead course with balustraded parapet; pilasters to angles at left and right with swagged urn finials; single, bi- and tripartite architraved windows, canted window and 5-light window to angle, pilastered with triangular and segmental pediments to 1st floor, nook shafts and pilasters to 2nd floor, shouldered with mannered volutes to

3rd floor, keystoned round-headed and pilastered to 4th floor angle, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced ridge stacks with mostly uniform cream cans.

WHITEHALL STREET ELEVATION: modern (1993) shopfront to ground floor with close door to right, single window to centre with tripartite to right and angle windows to left at 1st-3rd floors, turret to left at 4th floor with segmental and bipartite dormer to right.

NETHERGATE ELEVATION: modern shopfronts to ground floor, windows to each upper floor comprising left to right bipartite, canted, single. bipartite and single window, 2 keystoned and round-headed dormers and

3 bipartite box dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.