Debenham's, 1-3 Whitehall Street, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: Maryfield

Traditional County: Angus

Newport-On-Tay

Description

Dated 1887. 4-storey and attic commercial building on corner site with octagonal 5th storey at angle and shopfronts to ground floor. Cream sandstone ashlar, grey slate Mansard roof. Polished Peterhead granite pilasters to ground floor, modillioned cornice over ground floor with open-work parapet above (removed at Nethergate), lintel band to 1st floor, cill band to 2nd floor with consoled and modillioned main cornice over fluted and dentilled cill band, corniced wallhead course with balustraded parapet, pilastered angle to left; single, paired and tripartite architraved windows, pilastered with triangular and segmental pediments to 1st floor, shouldered heads with colonette mullions and nook shafts to 2nd floor, mannered volutes to 3rd floor,

keystoned and pilastered round-headed margins to 4th floor at angle, round-headed and box dormers, oculi to dome, 2-pane timber sash and case glazing; corniced ridge stacks.

WHITEHALL STREET ELEVATION: door to centre right with later metal canopy, shopfronts to left and right with cast-iron columns and leaded lights to top of plate glass windows, tripartite window to centre of upper floors flanked by single, bipartite and canted window to left and right (canted window to right part of 5-light angle bay), decorative cast-iron balcony to tripartite at 2nd floor, out-of-character modern box dormer and slate-hung lift housing to left, 2 round-headed and 1 box dormer to right; 5 windows to 4th floor angle bay with facetted domed roof, 8 oculi and flagpole.

NETHERGATE ELEVATION: altered shopfront to ground floor, bipartite flanked by single windows with canted window to left (part of 5-light angle bay) at 1st-3rd floors, 2 round-headed dormers.

INTERIOR: not seen.

Statement of Interest

Formerly Draffen and Jarvie's department store, now Debenham's. See also REFERENCES and NOTES to 7 and 9 Whitehall Crescent.