31-39 Beach Crescent, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren, circa 1866. 2-storey, 4-bay irregular plan Italianate villa; former gallery at rear, circa 1936, James Findlay. Coursers with ashlar quoins redressed, with extensive mortar repairs to dressings and canted windows; slate roof.

S ELEVATION: symmetrical, slightly advanced outer bays with 2-storey canted windows, set-back at 1st floor; single-storey flat-roofed addition at left with square-section down pipe and box hopper. Off-centre door; moulded and keystoned round-arched doorpiece with continuous hoodmould and parapet; shallow advanced bipartite window at right with blind parapet; flanking canted windows with panelled aprons, moulded string course at 1st floor level. Ground floor windows round-headed with keystoned architraves, squared with plain margins at 1st floor, all 2-pane sash and case with additional small panes at top. Moulded eaves course, cast-iron guttering, 5 corniced stacks with decorative cans, small central square lantern light, piended roof. Low enclosing wall at S with pyramidal capped angle piers.

N ELEVATION: large paired stair windows at centre with single window at left, margined glazing; various other windows; plain 2-storey wing at left with lowr stable block.

Former gallery at right, 2-storey, 6-bay snecked rubble with channelled pilasters, modern 2-pane sash and case windows, corner piers. 'Ochar Gallery' in sculpted panel at N elevation to King Street; margined oculus with stained glass panel 'James Guthrie Ochar 1825-1898' and foliate hoodmoulded at 1st floor, skew gable with rounded apex stone. Flat-coped, snecked rubble wall with 2 pyramidal-capped gatepiers enclosing courtyard.

Statement of Interest

Built for Stephen the shipbuilder, and subsequently housed Provost Ochar's collection of 19th century Scottish paintings; buildings; reconstructed internally 1988-89 and collection removed to McManus Gallery, Dundee.