45, 47 Beach Crescent, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Earlier 19th century. 2-storey with basement and attic, semi-detached 3-bay classical style town houses, probably converted to 4 dwellings circa 1860. Ashlar frontage, snecked rubble at rear squared coursed rubble at sides, slate roof. Doors at raised ground floor (left and right) S elevation, centre 1st floor N elevation; regular fenestration, 12-pane sash and case at raised ground floor left S elevation and raised ground and 1st floors throughout at N elevation, 4-and 8-pane sash and c ase at dormers, mixed glazing elsewhere. Eaves course, skew gables, 3 c apped ridge stacks with uniform cans, 4 canted dormers N and S.

S ELEVATION: 2 moulded and pedimented doorpieces with consoles and fanlights, approached by stone steps with iron railings; 4 basement windows, band course at raised ground floor level; four windows with moulded architraves and cornices, six 1st floor windows with cill course and moulded architraves; 4 canted dormers; cast-iron downpipes and decorative hopper at centre.

Low ashlar enclosing wall.

N ELEVATION: (approached from King Street): similar to S elevation but with margined doorpieces and fanlights at 1st floor centre, approached by long stone steps with iron railings over round arch; 2 skylights at ridge level.

Statement of Interest

Shown on Leslie, 1849; staircases at N elevation shown on OS, 1860-62; some inharmonious uPVC windows at S elevation.