YMCA Gymnasium, 151 Brook Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

George MacLaren, 1893. Large rectangular-plan, 5-bay gymnasium. Red and ochre bricks, slate roof with terracotta ridge tiles. Base course, cream brick dressing and pilasters at south and east elevations, lean-to extension at north, jerkin-head roof with dormers at north and south.

South Elevation: advanced gabled entrance porch at centre, rainwater pipe at right with decorative brackets.

East Elevation: gauged brick decorative panel at centre inscribed 'the gift of Alexander Jefferson Buist, Esq, president 1893'.

Interior: largely original; timber hardwood floor, painted boarded dado, lined waggon roof with simple traceried collar braces.

Statement of Interest

This building is an architecturally distinctive, purpose-built gymnasium for the Young Men's Christian Association (YMCA). The building was designed by George MacLaren of James McLaren and Sons. The Dean of Guild drawings are dated March 1893 and the inaugural event was held in the building on 26 December 1893 (Dundee Courier, 27 December 1893). It was funded by Alexander Jefferson Buist, who was president of the Broughty Ferry YMCA association.

The YMCA was founded in London in 1844 and started in Scotland in 1848 (although similar organisations had existed before then). The organisation grew rapidly and by 1876 there were 62 Scottish associations. The Broughty Ferry YMCA was established in 1866. The Broughty Ferry YMCA was established in 1866.

See separate listing for the YMCA building at same address (LB25766).

Listed building record updated in 2018.