Woodknowe, 40 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles and Leslie Ower, dated 1894. 2-storey and basement, stolid L -plan villa on falling ground. Stugged and snecked rubble, polished

red sandstone dressings, half-timber and render at stair tower at N, slate roof. Battered basement at angle towers at S, base course. Single, bi- and tripartite windows, sash and case frames, plate-glass or 2-pane at bottom, multi-pane at top (leaded stained glass at S, some top sashes now plate-glass). Corniced wallhead stacks rising through eaves with some original tapered cans; shallow eaves; some cast-iron rainwater goods and finials.

S ELEVATION: (dated) keystoned and margined depressed-arch doorcase with eleaborate tripartite doorpiece at centre with pilaster door jambs and 2-leaf, half-glazed door, plate-glass sidelights and large decorative fanlight, window at right, bipartite at 1st floor; prominent squat round tower at left angle returning to S elevation and rising slightly above wallhead with finialled conical roof, 1 window at ground floor on E elevation.

S ELEVATION: round tower at right, later window at basement, 2 windows at ground floor, widely spaced tripartite at 1st on angle; bay at left with window at basement, bipartite at ground and 1st floor; slightly advanced bay at far left treated as angle tower with finialled pyramidal roof rising from main roof, door at basement masked by modern glazed porch, tripartite window at ground floor, slightly advanced bipartite at 1st floor with moulded cill and finialled, half-piended dormerhead.

W ELEVATION: slightly advanced blank at right, prominent wallhead stack rising through eaves; window at basement at left, paired window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st; bipartite window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st; bipartite window at ground floor at far left; window at single storey len-to at outer left.

N ELEVATION: mannered tripartite half-timbered and rendered stair tower flanked by angle towers with 2 elongated windows and finialled conical roofs advanced from centre re-entrant rising from further advanced ground floor service bay, canted stair window at centre later formed as door at lower part and masked by porch approached by flight of steps, door and window advanced at ground floor with sloping roof, door and various windows at left return; blank gable advanced at right with sloping roof continued as lean-to at ground floor, gable stack breaking through eaves; recessed bay at left with bipartite window at ground floor single at 1st.

INTERIOR: encaustic tile floor in vestibule, tripartite vestibule screen with patterned etched glass; some original shell-niche design cornices and decorative friezes on ground floor; chimneypieces removed; staircase intact but sealed; Art Deco circa 1930s gas fire in hall. 1st floor not inspected.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALLS: 2 pyramidal-capped red ashlar gatepiers; round-coped rubble boundary walls adjoining at N and S.

Statement of Interest

Woodknowe was built for the Misses Duncan. The house is sub-divided into 2 units. There is a small cave with a masonry and brick arch entrance in the garden on a slope to the south west of the house.