20 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren and Sons, 1897. 2-storey and attic with basement on falling ground, rectangular plan, villa. Bull-faced snecked rubble with ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course, tall coped stacks with some original cans. Sash and case windows with multi-pane uppers; out of character uPVC windows at 1st floor. Decorative hoppers and brackets. Modern skylight.

W ELEVATION: door at centre with flanking narrow lights, single window at left. Paired windows at 1st floor breaking eaves in dormerheads above. Diagonal full-height window bay adjoined to SW angle with single window at ground floor, paired windows at wallhead dormer.

S ELEVATION: full-height canted window at right with jerkin-roof over verandah, turned timber columns. Single window at ground floor left, smaller asymmetrical window at 1st floor. Corner bay at SE as above.

E ELEVATION: basement door at left, 2 windows at ground and 1st floor, asymmetrical. Massive stack with dormers at shoulders.

N ELEVATION: 3-bay, entering at 1st floor level. Later garage adjoined at left; piended centre bay with off-centre door and dormer. Lower bay at right.

Off-set gatepiers with caps at corner of Camphill and Hermitage Road, rubble walls with rounded coping at N and W.

Listed for interesting rooflines and attic verandah.