Wellwood, 63 Fort Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Dated 1843. 3-storey, 3-bay, irregular U-plan fronted house. Harled, painted (and mainly chamfered) door and window margins, slate roof. 2-, 4- and 12-pain sash and case windows, coped crowstepped gables at E elevation, moulded stacks.

E ELEVATION: 3-bay; central entrance in single storey porch (modern doors), crowsteppped parapet with armorial 'A (2nd initial missing) 1843'; window at set-back 1st floor. Flanking gables (advanced at right) with base course and margined angles; symmetrical windows at ground and 1st floors with narrow projecting lintels at 1st floor.

N ELEVATION: off-centre door with transom-light at left, flanking asymmetrical windows, smaller windows above at 1st floor; blind wall at right; 2 widely spaced wallhead stacks.

W (REAR) ELEVATION: irregular with 3 parallel piended roofs and advanced gable at right with slightly lower riidge.

S ELEVATION: variety of window openings.