Level Crossing And Overbridge, Broughty Ferry Station, Dundee

A Category A Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

1838 with later alterations and additions including subway 1886; interior alterations and glazed timber infill 2000-2012; signal box (renewed and relocated) 2012 (see Notes).

Coursers, random rubble, brick, timber, cast-iron, grey slate roofs. S range has 2- and 4-pane sash and case windows with chamfered margins, decorative bargeboards at E and W gables, cut-back eaves at N and S, cast-iron rainwater goods.

N ELEVATION: paired gables with 2 windows at ground floor; wallhead gable at left return elevation; ground floor masked by subway entrance; 2 doors and clock at right return elevation; single storey section recessed at right with flagstone paved platform, kingpost timber roof supported on 10 slender cast-iron columns with decorative brackets, N third boxed in with boarded ceiling, plain timber balance; late 19th century red brick WC bay at far right with cream brick dressings, piended roof at louvred ridge vent.

S ELEVATION: covered entrance passage from Gray Street and lean-to with bricked-up door masking ground floor of paired gables at right, 2 windows at 1st floor; higher block at left with 5 blocked windows and gableheaded attic door; lower bay at far left with chamfered angle and piended roof; brick bay at outer left.

SUBWAY: entrances at N and S with ashlar bases, ramped vertically glazed canopies with decorative cast-iron brackets.

Statement of Interest

Broughty Ferry is understood to be the oldest operational railway station in Scotland. Opening on the 6th October 1838 as part of the Dundee and Arbroath Railway, it retains its original twin-gabled station building with decorative timber bargeboards and is an important and early example of a small-scale railway station building with strong contextual and historic value within its building type.

Following change of use and alterations in the early 21st century, the building largely retains its original form and massing. The adjoining single storey section with a slate covered awning over cast-iron columns and brackets also largely retains its original profile, with later timber and glazed infill, 2004-12 set back from the platform edge.

A line drawing in James Malcolm's 'Parish of Monifieth' shows the station house and canopied platform in the 1840s. The 1886 drawing of the subway shows a covered timber passenger bridge formed from boarded panels and vertical glazing. A tall Caledonian Railway, Type 1 signal box on the N platform and timber footbridge were added around this time with the bridge passing through the base of the signal box. Both were dismantled in 2001 as part of the first phase of redevelopment at the station. A signal box was rebuilt, in replica, on the S platform in 2012.

The timber level crossing gates (renewed 1972) were removed in 1991 following the destruction of one set of gates in a locomotive accident.

Broughty Ferry is situated on the north bank of the Tay Firth opposite Tayport in Fife which it was linked to by ferry before the first Tay Bridge opened in 1878. In 1880 the line passed jointly to the Caledonian Railway and North British Railway.

Change of Category from B to A, 29 October 1991. List Description and Statutory Address updated as part of Scottish Signal Box Review (2012-13).