Carbet Castle Lodge, 7 Camphill Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Thomas Saunders Robertson, circa 1866. Single storey and attic, 3-bay, L-plan, Baronial style lodge. Lightly stugged snecked rubble, ashlar crenellated canted window and doorpiece, slate roof. Stepped base course; mainly 2-pane sash and case windows; roll-moulded architraves; saddleback skews and bracketted skewputts, 2-storey entrance tower, elongated stacks with deeply moulded coping and original cans, decorative ridge brattishing. Unsympathetic box-dormer at rear.

S ELEVATION: round entrance tower at re-entrant approached by 5 steps; 2-leaf door with fanlight, Grimond armorial in pediment; chamfered reveals to window at 1st floor with mannered lintel and hoodmould, corbelled drum parapet with blind quatrefoils, conical roof with bands and fish-scale slates, 4 wroguth-iron finialled lucarnes and elaborate weathervane finial. Advanced gable with canted window, blind traceried window with hoodmould at gablehead, fleur-de-lis stone finial. Similarl y finialled dormerhead window set-back to right of entrance with blank s hield; cast-iron crenellated rainwater head.

GATEPIERS: 3 gatepiers of pale gray stone; rock-faced and moulded bases, polished Peterhead granite noon-shafts to angles, with brown foliate capitals and corbelling to pyramidal caps with trefoils. Plain modern wrought-iron gates, coped walls adjoining at left and right in similar style.

WALLS: wall at right, stepped and coped, sculpted lion, nook-shafts to angles at S Robustly moulded niche at W elevation flanked by colonettes, sculpted capitals, cusped round-headed arch with mask keystone.

Flanking buttresses, blank shield and hoodmould. Retaining wall at W curving to N.

Statement of Interest

Carbet Castle (demolished) was designed for the Grimmonds by T S Robertson from 1866 on the site of Kerbet House;: the lodge is presumed to be by Robertson although no drawings appear to survive. Carbet Lodge occupies a commanding position at the head of Gray Street.