East United Free Church, Queen Street, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Andrew Heiton, 1865. Cruciform-plan, aisleless Gothic style church and hall. Lightly stugged and snecked rubble masonry with polished buff long and short dressings, slate roof with fishscale bands and louvred ventilators. Skew gables with fleur-de-lys finials and gablet skewputts. Windows mainly 2-, 3- and 4-light with geometric tracery, hoodmoulds and label stops; rose windows at W elevation and E Gallery N and S.

N ELEVATION: 5-bay. Porch 2nd bay from right in re-entrant angle with pyramidal roof to unfinished tower; buttresses, moulded Gothic arch on nook shafts with hoodmould and mask label stops, segmental lintel with tympanum. 3 gable bays at left. N transept at right; angle buttresses, large central window.

S ELEVATION: similar but with no porch.

E ELEVATION: central porch with moulded Gothic arch on nook shafts, flanking windows, angle buttresses; large central window at gasllery level.

W ELEVATION: rose window in W gable; lower single storey hall in similar style with shoulder-arched door and 2 irregular gables.

INTERIOR: Narthex at E with war memorial panels. Nave; plain plastered walls, foliate moulded cornice, painted and traceried collar braced roof supported by colonnetted wallposts breaking through cornice; moulded corbels, exposed rafters. Clear and patterned stained glass windows with hoodmoulds and label stops throughout. Gallery at E with blind tracery to front; organ at W with blind panel tracery case; communion table, lectern and font under crossing.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. Congregation established 1862 as East Free Church. Ridge brattishing removed 1980s.