Roman Catholic Church Of Our Lady Of Good Counsel, Westfield Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

A Category C Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Roman Catholic Church Of Our Lady Of Good Counsel, Westfield Road, Broughty Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: Broughty Ferry, Westfield Road, Our Lady of Good Councel Roman Catholic Church

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Thomas M Cappon, 1904; later 20th century addition. Rectangular-plan, Goithic detailed church with tower and later, lower rectangular-plan addition at E end. Facing bond red engineering brick, pink ashlar dressings, slate roof. Base course at W front, string course at 1st floor and at tower dividing stages, gablet-coped gable and 3 crowsteps by eaves; single and 2-light pointed-arch windows and belfry openings, stepped 3-light at W front, continuous chamfered cills, hoodmoulds and label stops (linked at 2-light); narrow square-headed windows at stair tower with ashlar lintels and (chamfered) cills; buttresses at delineating bays at N and S; deep eaves with exposed rounded rafter ends.

W ELEVATION: 3-stage tower at left with 4-stage octagonal stair tower recessed at far left, each with crenellated parapet; pointed-arch door with moulded doorhead and ogival hoodmoulded, single storey angle buttress at left, splayed buttress at left re-entrant adjoining stair tower; ashlar niche at 2nd stage containing staue of Madonna and Child, traceried canopy, window at left return; llarge 2-light louvred belfry opening at 3rd stage, single opening at left return; stair tower has window at each stage, finialled spirelet. Slightly advanced gable at right; 3 single windows at ground floor and large stepped 3-light window at gallery flanked by buttresses terminating with gablets at label at stop level, small stepped 3-light window at gable apex, cross finial. Addition in uniform style and matrerials, base course, blank canted E elevation, platform roof.

S ELEVATION: segmental-arched door at left, 2 bays at right each with 2-light window, bay advanced at far right with door and cat-slide swept-down roof; lower 4-bay addition continues at outer right.

N ELEVATION: 3 bays at original building at right, each with 2-light window, cat-slide swept-down roof; 4-bay addition at left with similar windows (no buttresses).

INTERIOR: remodelled later 20th century; gallery and stained glass windo w at W end; carillon in tower.

Statement of Interest

Ecclesiastical building in use as such. The addition to the church has marred the integrity of both the interior and exterior, despite the use of uniform materials and design details.