Orphange Bridge, Fishdock Road, Stannergate, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Tayport

Description

Dated 18545. Single span road bridge set at an angle over railway froming Z-plan with approaches. Snecked rubble, pink and buff sandstone with ashlar coped parapet and bull-faced voussoirs. Band course just below sprining point. 4-segmental-arched ribs, numbered at E, parapet corbelled at SE re-entrant. Approach ramps have round-coped walls, with parapet partially removed on both sides facing railway.

Statement of Interest

The bridge is dated on the west parapet and numbered 193 on a plaque below the corbelled parapet. The bridge was constructed by the Scottish Midland Junction Railway.