Milton Bank, 8 Ellieslea Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Milton Bank, 8 Ellieslea Road, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 47 Albany Road and 8 Ellieslea Road, Milton Bank, Including Wall and Gatepiers

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Later 19th century, billiard room and entrance porch additions probably Charles Ower and Co, 1911. 2-storey, 3-storey and attic addition, originally L-plan villa. Sandstone coursers, snecked rubble and ashlar dressings, grey slate roof. Painted quoins and canted windows at ground floor S; keystoned architraves at 1st floor, plate glass sash and case windows; corniced blocking course, corniced stacks with decorative cans, piended roof.

W ELEVATION: entrance porch at centre with keystoned and pilastered round-headed window with stained glass at ground floor, bipartite at 1st, keystoned and pilastered doorpiece with fanlight and window at 1st floor right return; 3 storey and attic bay at left with tripartite windows at each floor, segmental bipartite dormer windows at French roof (also at right return) set in high parapet with ball finialled dies, scalloped flashings: single storey, piended roof bay at far left with bipartite at ground floor, raised ridge rooflight; recessed bay at far right with sculpted female figure in moulded round-headed niche at ground floor, window at 1st.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical. Tripartite canted window at centre with panelled base course and moulded parapet, bipartite at 1st floor; doors at left and right, round-headed with margins and large-pane fanlights, windows at 1st floor with ornate cast-iron bracketted balconies; bays at far left and right as centre bay, but bay at right also has canted 1st floor window with dentilled cornice.

N ELEVATION: advanced gable bay at left; stepped, single storey projections at right; various doors and windows.

WALLS AND GATEPIERS: rubble wall with round coping at S, E and W; 2 pyramidal capped gatepiers at W.

Statement of Interest

The western additions to Milton Bank are presumed to date from 1911 although only the plan for the 1st floor of the porch appears to have survived. The keystone over the entrance door bears the monogram WL; the 1911 additions were for William Lindsay. Milton Bank is sub-divided into several units. There is a dilapidated polygonal rustic summer house in the garden.