Hazelwood, 7 Ellislea Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Hazelwood, 7 Ellislea Road, West Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 7 Ellieslea Road, Hazelwood, (Formerly Carmel Bank) Including Lamp Standard, Gatepiers and Boundary Walls

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1872; major additions at W and NE 1846, John Murray Robertson. 2-storey and attic, irregular-plan large villa. Snecked and random rubble, red ashalar sandstone dressings, grey slate roof. base course, lintel course at 1st floor S and E elevations, mainly plate-glass sash and case windows, winialled gable dormerheads at S elevation with plain bargeboards and exposed purlin ends, cornieced stacks with decorative cans, piended roofs.

E ELEEVATION: entrance porch at left re-entrant with pilastered angle pier, large diamond glazed fanlight, wrought-iron parapet, window at 1st floor right; advanced bay at right with paired border-glazed windows and single window at ground floor, 2 windows at 1st; later bay at far right with 2 bipartite windows at ground and 1st floor, asymmetrically placed.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay; advanced gable 2nd bay from right with bipartite at ground and 1st floor, brakcetted wrought-iron balcony at 1st floor, round-headed keystoned and margined window at attic, segmental bows at left and right re-entrants with windows at ground and 1st floor; bay at right with tripartite canted window at ground floor, bipartite at 1st with dormerhead and heraldic shield in gable; similar bay at left but with 4-light canted window, cast-iron balcony and dormer; bay at left similar to far right bay but with cast-iron balcony and dormer; angle turret at far left with tripartite window at ground and 1st floor, octagonal attic floor with windows and facetted ogival roof with finial.

W ELEVATION: 2-bay; door at left with conservatory, window at 1st floor; wallhead stack and angle turret at right as above.

N ELEVATION: 3 projecting bays with 2 single storey additions, various doors and windows.

INTERIOR: entrance door in porch with 6 panels and fanlight; mosaic floor and some stained glass at outer hall; marble chimneypiece at inner hall with Art Nouveau painted overmantle: well stair with turned balusters and border glazed stair window with stained glass panels.

LAMP STANDARD: decorative cast-iron lamp standard with lantern.

GATEPIERS: 4 red sandstone drum piers with conical caps and parabolic quadrants (railings missing).

BOUNDARY WALLS: rubble walls at N, S and E.

Statement of Interest

Hazelwood is sub-divided into 9 flats. The house was built as Carmel Bank for Charles Edward (probably not the architect), and extended for Thomas Bell.