Lynefield, 4, 6 Bayfield Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Lynefield, 4, 6 Bayfield Road, West Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 4 and 6 Bayfield Road and 16 Albert Road, Lynfield, Including Gatepiers and Wall

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Charles Edward and Thomas Saunders Robertson, 1878; additions and alterations by James Findlay, 1911. 2-storey and basement, basically rectangular plan villa. Snecked rubble sandstone with ashlar and painted dressings, grey slate roof. Base course, continuous hoodmould course at 1st floor, moulded eaves, cast-iron rainwater goods with fluted hoppers; plate glass and 4-pane sash and case windows, bipartite round-headed windows at 1st floor S and W elevations with pilaster mullions and foliate capitals, bracketted stone balconies with cast-iron parapets; corniced stacks with decorative cans, piended roof.

W ELEVATION: door at projecting, single storey open porch with basket-headed arches at right, porch continues at left to full width of house with single, bipartite and paired windows, border-glazed window at left return, corniced and mannered pediment, dressings painted; 3 bipartite windows at 1st floor.

S ELEVATION: slightly advanced bay at right, 3 light canted window with corniced and mannered parapet, bipartite at 1st floor; bay at left with tripartite rectangular window and side windows at ground floor, similarly detailed to canted window, 2 bipartites at 1st floor; conservatory at far right abutting lower 2-storey recessed service wing with 4 windows at 1st floor (2 outer windows have piended dormerheads).

N ELEVATION: door at centre under forestair, 2 windows at left, tripartite rectangular window with side windows at right (added 1911); forestair to door in part of paired, round-headed former stair window, round-headed window at left and rectangular oriel at far left; M-roof; 2-bay lower service wing at outer left (extended 1911) with 2 doors, window and integral garage at ground floor, 2 piended dormerheads at 1st floor.

INTERIOR: staircase removed; stained glass window and original marble-topped, cast-iron radiator cover in hall; decorative cornice and ceiling plasterwork, some original chimneypieces.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 2 painted pyramidal capped gatepiers at Bayfield Road, round-coped rubble wall at N, E and W.

Statement of Interest

Lynfield was sub-divided into 3 units in the 1950s. The house was built for J A Smith and the alterations were for Mrs William Gibson.