20 Douglas Terrace, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

James MacLaren, circa 1850. 2-storey in slope of embankment, 3-bay, former railway station. Snecked rubble, long and short dressings, margined angles, windows and doors, slate roof, brick stacks. 10-lying-pane sash and case windows at 1st floor, blocked at ground; deep eaves with exposed rafter ends.

N ELEVATION: adjoining railway: central keystoned Venetian-style door with side widnows, 2 flanking doors and windows: 3 windows at 1st floor, small central wallhead gable with armorial and gable stack.

S ELEVATION: built into fall of land: central door approached by steps with timber and glazed gabled porch and finials; flanking widely speced windows. External stairs to former platform at left and right, with cast-iron railings at left. Lamp bracket attached to SW corner.

E GABLE: plain, with door at ground floor left and ridge stack.

W GABLE: similar to E gable but with window at ground floor centre. Enclosing rubble wall at S, E and W.

Enclosing rubble wall at S, E and W.

Statement of Interest

Dundee and Arbroath Railway opened 6th October, 1838. The platform and canopy have been removed. B group with adjoining railway road bridge and 22, 23 Douglas Terrace, and 62, 64 Dundee Road.