Garage And Garden Shed, The Wyck, Craigie Drive, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Garage And Garden Shed, The Wyck, Craigie Drive, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 43 Craigie Drive, the Wyck, Including Wall and Gatepiers, Garage and Garden Shed

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Tayport

Description

Percy Freeman and Gilbert F M Ogilby (London), 1908. Single storey and attic, basically rectangular-plan, Arts and Crafts-style villa. White painted halring, red tile roof, ashlar stacks. Bull-faced rubble base course, windows mainly casement with small leaded panes, some regrettably replaced with plate glass; deep eaves; some decorative rainwater hoppers; piended-roof; tall moulded stacks.

E ELEVATION: 4-bay, asymmetrical. Substantial M-gabled bays at centre b0eaking aves with door and bipartite window at right, 2 windows at 1st floor; window at ground floor left formed by linking 2 windows in upper half, 2 windows at 1st floor as above; tilehanging at gableheads; single storey bay at far left with multi-pane T-form window, bay at right with single (modern framed) window.

S GABLE: 2 windows at ground floor centre, glazed (formerly open) verandah at left; piended-roof dormer with modern window frame.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Slightly advanced single storey bay at left with (modern) door; recessed bay at right with 2 stepped windows at ground floor, inverted L-plan stair widnow breaking through eaves in swept dormerhead; paired gables slightly advanced at far right each with window at ground and 1st floor; glazed (formerly open) verandah at outer right.

N GABLE: bipartite window at left, 4-light and single window at right; 4-light piended-roof dormer.

INTERIOR: some partitioning alterations have been made to kitche, hall and dining room areas; original features include timber chimneypieces, leaded windows, Arts and Crafts-style fitted cupboards in kitchen and N bedroom, ledged doors with moulded joints and decorative fittings at 1st floor.

WALL AND GATEPIERS: short sections of ocoped rubble wall adjoining pyramidal capped ashlar gatepiers at NE.

GARGE AND GARDENS SHET: 2-bay timber garage and gardens shed with red tile roof detached from house at NW.

Statement of Interest

The architect Gilbert Ogilvy was the brother of Sir Herbert Ogilby, trustee of the Craigie estate which owned the land on which The Wyck was built. The overt Englishness of the design was clearly specified by the client since the architects 'regret that circumstances compelled a departure from the traditional Scottish style, and deprecate the introduction of the prettiness of the south' (Nicol). Particular reference appears to have been made to Lutyens' work, especially the rear elevation of Homewood, Knebworth 1901. There is an unexecuted plan of 1915 by Thoms and Wilkie for an extension to the kitchen at the NW. The Wyck was built for J G Lees, eg, and housed officers from the Stannergate Seaplane Station 1916-19.