Royal Observer Corps, Craigiebarn, Craigiebarn Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

MascLaren, Sons and Soutar (Charles G Soutar), dated 1911. 2-storey and attic, basically U-plan, large Arts and Crafts-style villa. Rubble at N and S elevations, harled at E and W, red tile roof. Multi-pane timber casements; oversailing stacks.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Round-headed arch with 2-leaf door in wall at right, leading to integral loggia and entrance door; roof above (ground floor masked), jerkin-headed at left, skew at right with piended roof and swept dormer; further round-headed arch at left leading to kitchen court; gable at far left with paired and single window at ground, 3 bipartites at 1st, tablehead stack, windows at right return elevation, 2 dormers; brick and pantile lean-to at outer left.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Off-centre gabled bay with tall stack at left, paired windows at ground and 1st floor, bracketted bipartite at attic; slightly recessed bay at left with modern flat-roofed additions masking ground floor, paired windows at 1st piended roof dormer; bay at far right with window at ground and 1st floor, swept and piended roof dormer, single storey piended roof projection; 2-storey canted window and basement at far left, oversailing gablehead at attic with bracketted window, similar smaller window at left return.

S ELEVATION: 5-bay, symmetrical. 3-bay verandah at ground floor centre with timnber doric columns (later glazing) and piended red tile roof, canted window at 1st floor with adjoining windows, single windows at left and right, canted window to gabled bay under oversailing weather-boarded gablehead, weathervane and weathercock at ridge; windows at ground and 1st floor far left and right, 2 piended-roof dormers.

W ELEVATION: asymmetrical. Gabled bay at right with 2-storey canted window and oversailing gablehead at attic with bracketted window, similar window at right return; recessed bay at left with modern addition at ground floor, plain timber verandah at 1st floor, 2 windows, 5-light box dormer; advanced gable at far left, masked at ground floor, large window at 1st floor, blank oval panel at attic; recessed gable at outer left with left skew swept to ground floor entrance loggia, window at 1st, slightly oversailing attic.

INTERIOR: chimneypieces concealed and some alterations to room partitioning; good central well stair with barley sugar balusters and bull's-eye ceiling light; inglenook with Arts and Crafts timberwork at attic floor.

GARDEN WALLS: coped rubble wall at N and W adjoining N elevation with ball finial at angle; rubble wall at S with rounded coping and round-headed arched overthrow to pedestrian entrance.

Statement of Interest

Craigiebarn was built for Henry W Rennie on part of the garden of Craigie House (demolished); the wall at the south forms part of the former Craigie House garden. Craigiebarn has been institutionalised since the second World War, and is the Headquarters of the Royal Observer Corps (Scotland).