Netherton Of Craigie, Craigiebarn Road, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: East End

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

William Careless, 1911. Single storey and double attic floor, irregular-plan, Arts and Crafts-style villa. Harled brick, grey-green slate roof. Rubble base course; multi-pane timber casement windows, most with brick cills; steeply pitched roof, deep eaves; stacks with deep, moulded brick coping.

S ELEVATION: entrance dor with adjoining window under porch at right, broad 3-bay gable intercepted at eaves-line to right by clasping piended roof, extending from main sweep and forming porch; 2 windows at left, 4-light window at far left; Venetian-type window at 1st floor centre, bipartite at left, each with corbelled brick cills; paired bipartites at 2nd floor, band course above and at roof space. Single storey and attic bay at right under sweeping roof; canted window with piended-roof dormer above in swept roof, open porch at left with cut-away angle and facetted roof.

E GABLE: small window at centre and at right, 2 windows at 1st floor, window at 2nd floor, tall stack at left skew with gablet base at left return.

N ELEVATION: door at left re-entrant with flat-roofed angle canopy; advanced main gable at right with lean-to at left, two 4-light windows at centre, door at right, 2 bipartites at 1st floor, 2 single windows at 2nd, band course at 2nd and attic floor level.

W ELEVATION: symmetrical; 3 windows at ground floor, 3 at wide swept dormer above; ridge stack.

INTERIOR: most original features intact; centrtal hall with unusual arrangement of steps and flanking balustrade; inglenook in dining room.

GARDEN WALL: concave rubble wall in garden.

Statement of Interest

Netherton of Craigie was built upon part of the garden of Craigie House (demolished) for J Kinloch of Craigie; the wall in the garden forms part of the former Craigie House Garden.