23 Douglas Terrace, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

George Mathewson, circa 1838. Signle storey and attic symmetrical semi-detached Picturesque villas. Harled, painted margins, slate roof, stone stacks with decorative cans. Margined angles, out of character timber and aluminium window frames, deep eaves.

S ELEVATION: forms shallow U-plan; 2 widely spaced windows at centre, doors in re-entrant angles left and right (modern porch at left); flanking gables, slightly advanced with V-shaped windows and open-work parapets, windows in gables above, finials. 2 angle-headed dormers, central moulded and vertically channelled ridge stacks, twin moulded and ribbed octagonal satacks at left and right.

E ELEVATION: plain, slightly advanced gable end at centre with slim blind round-headed window at attic level, modern signle-storey bow window addition at right.

W ELEVATION: slightly advanced gable end at centre, window at ground floor, slim blind round-headed window at corbelled attic.

N ELEVATION: altered, various ground floor additions.

Cast-iron lamp standard with lantern and 'Dundee Harbour' on ladder bars close to house at SE corner.

Rubble enclosing wall with rounded coping at N, S, and E, curved at W.

INTERIOR: some original horizontally-split shutters in ground floor rooms, also egg and dart cornice with ornate anthemion and palmette frieze and ceiling rose.

Statement of Interest

Presumed to have been built as one house by George Mathewson for himself (presently 2 houses, 1 number); George Mathewson first mentioned as an architect in Dundee in DUNDEE DIRECTORY, 1834, and at a 'house at West Ferry' in DUNDEE DIRECTORY, 1842-43. House shown on painting of opening of Dundee and Arbroath Railway by George McGilvray. B group with railway road bridge, and 20, 22 and 33 Douglas Terrace, and 62, 64 Dundee Road.