Railway Roadbridge, Douglas Terrace, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to Thomas Grainger and John Miller, circa 1838. Bridge over Dundee to Aberdeen railway. Sandstone rubble, coursers and ashlar masonry. Single span elliptical arch with pilasters, impost band, ashlar parapet with chamfered coping; curved and splayed wing walls extending on N and S sides.

Statement of Interest

The Dundee and Arbroath Railway was opened 6th October 1938, and this bridge probably dates from that time. The painting of a train at West Ferry at the opening of the railway by George McGilvray, circa 1838 (McManus Galleries, Dundee), was taken from about this point. This is one of only two unaltered road bridges crossing the railway in West and Broughty Ferry, the other being at Lower Broughty Ferry Road, Stannergate (listed separately). B group with 20, 22 and 23 Douglas Terrace and 62, 64 Dundee Road. The extent of the walls at the north and south is important to the effectiveness of the bridge.