Deanscourt, 42 Victoria Road, West Ferry, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Entry Name: Deanscourt, 42 Victoria Road, West Ferry, Dundee

Listing Name: West Ferry, 42 Victoria Road, Deanscourt, Including Gatepiers and Boundary Wall, and Coach House

Location: Dundee

County: Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: The Ferry

Traditional County: Angus

Broughty Ferry

Description

Attributed to Thomas Saunders Robertson or James MacLaren, circa 1873. 2-Storey, square-plan, 3-bay villa with single storey service wing to rear forming service court. Evenly tooled sandstone coursers, grey slate piended roofs. Base course, smooth rusticated angles, moulded cill course at 1st floor, dentil wallhead course; round-headed windows with foliate capitals at ground floor S elevation and W elevation right, segmental with moulded architraves elsewhere at these elevations, 2- and 4-pane sash and case frames; corniced stacks with uniform cans; cast-iron rainwater goods with decorative brackets and hoppers.

S ELEVATION: porch at centre re-entrant with keystoned round-headed arch, foliate and floriate pier capitals and spandrels, similar windows at left return, cornice and plain parapet; round-headed entrance door with moulded doorcase, 8-field panelled door and fanlight; single window above. 2-storey, 4-light canted window at advanced bay at right; moulded cornice, piended-roof. Tripartite slightly advanced window at recessed bay at far left with cornice and receding parapet, paired windows at 1st floor.

W ELEVATION: slightly advanced bipartite window at right, single window at 1st floor; 2 windows at ground and 1st floor left; single storey projection at far left with bipartite.

E ELEVATION: 2 windows at ground and 1st floor right, symmetrically placed; single window at 1st floor left; slightly recessed single storey wing at right with 3 barred windows.

N ELEVATION: single storey service wing at ground floor, tripartite segmental-headed stair window at main elevation.

INTERIOR: in near original condition. Encaustic tile floor in porch; well stairs with turned and carved balusters; yellow marble chimneypieces in dining and 1st floor drawing room; moulded cornices and ceiling roses.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: 5 pyramidal capped gatepiers at Victoria Road, 2 rectangular and 3 Octagonal, with panelled hardwood quadrants and gates; 2 further gatepiers at Strathern Road. Round-coped rubble wall at N, S, E and W.

COACH HOUSE: attributed to Thomas Saunders Robertson or James MacLaren, circa 1873. Single storey, L-plan coach house. Snecked rubble, grey slate roof. 4-pane sash and case windows, coped skews with skew blocks, moulded stacks.

W ELEVATION: door with fanlight at centre, flanking windows; angle window in re-entrant angle (former door) at right, window and coach house doors with gabled hayloft above at right projecting elevation.

S ELEVATION: lean-to glass house at right, piended-roof, low projection at far left.

Deanscourt was formerly named Angus Lodge and owned by Provost James Orchar.