Blackness Primary School, Hawkhill, Dundee

A Category B Listed Building in Dundee, Dundee

Town: Dundee

Electoral Ward: West End

Traditional County: Angus

Invergowrie

Description

James H Langlands, School Board Architect, 1892. 2-storey, with rear basement, Renaissance school, ashlar front, coursed rubble sides and rear. N front symmetrical 3 bays, centre bays recessed with central bipartite. Channelled ground, ashlar 1st floor. Windows grouped in 3s, centre windows margined and corniced at ground, segmental pediments at 1st, side windows plain at ground, margined and corniced at 1st. Pilasters with scrolled detail at ground floor cornice, Ionic at 1st main cornice, balustrade with large urns on dies.

Side elevations each coursed rubble 6-bay, 4 left hand bays advanced with pedimented entrance doors (Boys W, Girls E) and decorative cast-iron gas lamps in re-entrant angle. Ionic pilasters and urns at part of W elevation only. Stack projects from E elevation.

Plainer 2-storey and basement S elevation, windows grouped in 3 groups of 3, centre windows bipartite, continuous cill courses, 1st floor band course and parapet, left bay slightly advnaced with janitor's house at basement. Rest of basement open to playground on box steel girders.

INTERIOR: central halls/lightwell with classrooms off. 1st floor hall rises to cupola light, 2nd floor cast-iron balcony, timber roof. Borrowed lights to halls in shouldered arched recesses between pilasters, Ionic at ground and 1st, Doric at 2nd. Greek Key theme and anthemion tiled dados and stairs.

One classroom fitted out by Dundee Distict Museums as a Victorian schoolroom with Dundee School Board furnishings.